Tel: (+353) 53 9377308

PRESENTATION of ACADEMIC AWARDS 2016

Following the Beginning of Year Mass on Thursday, the 2nd of September, Mr. Brendan Daly, Deputy Principal, presented the 2016 Academic Awards:

Students in 1st, 2nd and 5th Years 2015/2016 received awards based on their results in the Summer House Examinations :

_MG_5257a-001

 Aidan I                         Joan Maher, Ballon  & Sam Holmes, Kiltealy

Bríd I                             Lorna Fortune, Strahart & Ben Holmes, Kiltealy

Colm I                           Agata Farioli Vecchioli, Bree & Kevin Ye, Enniscorthy

Marie I                           Emer Kearney, Bunclody & Nathan Duke, Bunclody

Padraig I                        Rebecca Redmond, Kildavin & Dáire O’Gorman, Ballindaggin

Victoire I                        Claire Ronan, Myshall & Seán Murtagh, Bunclody

_MG_5264a-001

Aidan II                         Nessa Doyle, Ferns & John Kavanagh, Bree

Bríd II                            Grace Kehoe, Marshalstown & Brian Byrne, Myshall

Colm II                          Elizabeth O’Leary, Clohamon & Joshua Darcy, Camolin

Padraig II                       Ciara Roban, Ballindaggin & Sam Horan, Enniscorthy & Aaron O’Byrne Doran , Enniscorthy

Victoire II                      Aine Byrne, Camolin & Michael Malcolmson, Camolin

_MG_5273a-001

Aidan V                         Orlagh Hickey, Kildavin

Bríd V                            Bronwyn Castles, Shillelagh & Patrick Sinnott, Ballygarett

Colm V                          Josh Byrne, Bunclody

Padraig V                       Alice O’ Dowd, Camolin

Victoire V                      John Dunne, Booladurragh

 

Awards were then presented to the students who achieved the best results in the Junior & Leaving Certificate examinations:

 Junior Certificate Award

_MG_5277a-001

Ciara Carroll, Clonegal & Ciara Kinsella, Camolin

 

Leaving Certificate Award

_MG_5279a

Cathal Lee, Ballygarrett

 

The students who had achieved five or more Grade A’s at higher level in the Junior Certificate exams, were then presented with awards for their outstanding achievement.

Junior Cert Awards

_MG_5292a-001

Ciara Bolger, Ferns, Ciara Carroll, Clonegal, Cian Cowman, Kiltealy

Lauren Cullen, Ballindaggin, Maeve Dillane, Ballindaggin, Lisa Doran, Monamolin

William Dunne, Clohamon, Brídín Dwyer, Ballycrystal

Niall Hickey, Clonegal, Ellen Hutt, Clonegal, Chloe Kavanagh, Bunclody

Ciara Kinsella, Camolin, Kate Kirwan, Kildavin, Brian Lee, Ballygarrett

Sam Meany, Kilbride, Aoife Milne, Ferns, Robert Murphy, Ferns

Niamh O’Dowd, Camolin, Katie O’Toole, Ballycarney, Juliette Perry, Tinahely

Sarah Phelan, Bree, Cormac Ryan, Ballon, Shauna Ryan, Clonegal

Jack Sinnott, Curragraigue, Johnny Sinnott, Ballygarett

Amy Smyth, Kiltealy & Ellie Whitebread, Bunclody

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

FCJ Secondary School,
Bunclody,
Enniscorthy,
Co. Wexford
Tel: (+353)53-9377308
App: FCJ Bunclody