Tel: (+353) 53 9377308

ANNUAL PRIZEGIVING – May 2017

To encourage co-curricular activities FCJ Bunclody works towards developing an appreciative attitude in students by highlighting achievements in co-curricular activities on the school App and web site and presenting Certification and Awards at the Annual Prizegiving as well as recognition of excellence in practical subjects, good attendance, etc.   The Awards, Certificates and Prizes presented in bright sunshine on May 24th this year included :

CERTIFICATES for EXCELLENT ATTENDANCE:     100 students received Certificates for full attendance from September – May.    An improvement of 22% on the previous year.

SCOLÁIREACHT GAEILGE in onóir na Siurach Cristín Lovett, fcJ (R.I.P.):     Liza Bates, Bunclody & Alva Power, Ferns

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE:   Patrick Doran, Ferns

ART:   Senior:    Maya Dumana, Bunclody;     Junior:    Aisling Crawte, Camolin

CHEMISTRY:     Patrick Sinnott, Ballygarrett

CONSTRUCTION STUDIES:     Matthew Crawte, Camolin, John Dunne, Bunclody & Stephen Kinsella, Leskinfere

D.C.G. (L.C.:  Design & Communication Graphics, formerly Technical Graphics):     Tom Dillane, Ballindaggin & John Dunne, Bunclody

ENGINEERING:     John Cummins, Ballon & John O’Neill, Ballon

 HOME ECONOMICS:     Junior Cert:    Emma Cummins, Nurney, Roisin Kavanagh-Murphy, Ballindaggin & Lucy Murphy, Ferns;     Leaving Cert:  Orlagh Hickey, Kildavin

MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY WOOD:     Eli Byrne, Bunclody, Elizabeth O’Leary, Clohamon & Paulina Skersinis, Bunclody

MUSIC:     Bronwyn Castles, Shillelagh & Oran Fitzpatrick, Bunclody

PHYSICS:     Alice O’Dowd, Camolin & Patrick Sinnott, Ballygarrett

SCIENCE (Junior Cert):     Katie Boland, Kiltegan

TECHNICAL GRAPHICS:     Junior Cert.:  Philip Byrne, Kildavin & Fionn O Muiri, Kiltealy

TECHNOLOGY:     Junior Cert.:    Joshua Darcy, Camolin & Fionn O Muiri, Kiltealy;     Leaving Cert:   Conor Lawton, Tinahely 

 

PAT CONNAUGHTON ARTS AWARD:     Presented by Ms. Eilish Connaughton & Mr. Rory Kinsella to Kate Power, Ballyrankin

ENDEAVOUR AWARDS:     Matthew Crawte, Camolin & Meghan Maher, Ferns

CYCLE AGAINST SUICIDE AWARD:     Ciaran Malone, Camolin

CODER OF THE YEAR:      Ciaran Malone, Camolin

 

SPORTS

The 2017 Sports Awards were presented by the Wexford Hurling Manager, Mr. Davy Fitzgerald, who gave a very stirring address to the audience.   He then presented the following awards:

SPORTS ENDEAVOUR Award:     Cathal Doyle, Bunclody

SPORTS PERSONALITIES of the YEAR:    Rachel Kelly, Bunclody & Martin O’Connor, Bunclody

FOOTBALLER of the YEAR:   John Dunne, Bunclody

HURLER of the YEAR:    Liam Pender, Kiltealy

LADIES FOOTBALLER of the YEAR:     Michaela Gethings-Farrell, Bunclody

CAMOGIE PLAYER of the YEAR:  Anne Byrne, Camolin

 BASKETBALL PLAYER of the YEAR:     Orlagh Hickey, Kildavin

SPECIAL SPORTS AWARD:     Gearóid Doyle, Ballindaggin

 

[See PHOTOS in the FCJ APP GALLERY and on the web site under NEWS/NEW GALLERY 2017]

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

FCJ Secondary School,
Bunclody,
Enniscorthy,
Co. Wexford
Tel: (+353)53-9377308
App: FCJ Bunclody