Tel: (+353) 53 9377308

T.Y. AWARDS 2017

Ninety four students completed the F.C.J. Bunclody Transition Year programme this year.    They were presented with their graduation certificates and various awards and prizes at an evening function in the school’s Concert Hall recently.

The event was presided over by the Programme Co-ordinator, Ms. Una Osborne, and the prizes were presented by the principal, Ms. Frances Threadgold, and the teaching staff of 4th Year 2016/2017.

The two main awards went to two girls:   Ladine Fisher, Ballon – Spirit of 4th Year Award and  Maeve Dillane, Ballindaggin – 4th Year Endeavour Award.

Gold medals were presented to the 22 students who had won them in the L.S.M.D. Public Speaking exams:   Liam Ascott, Ferns, Laura Bailey, Ferns, Éibhleann Bowkett, Enniscorthy, Ciara Carroll, Clonegal, Maeve Dillane, Ballindaggin, Lisa Doran, Monamolin, Ellen Hutt, Clonegal, Adam Jordan Kelly, Ferns, Ciara Kelly, Bunclody, Ben Kidd, Enniscorthy, Ciara Kinsella, Camolin, Kate Kirwan, Kildavin, Niamh O’Dowd, Camolin, Patrick O’Toole, Ferns, Jack Sinnott, Curragraigue, Johnny Sinnott, Ballygarrett, Chloe Walsh, Enniscorthy & Ellie Whitebread, Bunclody.

The five students who represented FCJ in the Young Scientist Exhibition were presented with plaques:   Ciara Carroll, Clonegal, Kate Kirwan, Kildavin, Niamh O’Dowd, Camolin, Ciara O’Sullivan, Camolin & Aisling Pender, Kiltealy.   

The two students who were runners-up in the national ECO-UNESCO science competition, Aoife Milne, Ferns, & Katie O’Toole, Ballycarney, received their certificates, as did the eight students who did so well in SciFest in Carlow:  Ciara Carroll, Clonegal, Adam Jordan Kelly, Ferns, Kate Kirwan, Kildavin, Lorna Murphy, Ferns, Michael O’Brien, Ferns, Niamh O’Dowd, Camolin, Neal Redmond, Bunclody & Steve Warren, Ferns.

Five students won awards for Art Work: Eibhleann Bowkett, Enniscorthy, Kayleigh Murphy, Bunclody, Ciara O’Sullivan, Camolin, Shauna Ryan, Clonegal & Amy Smyth, Kiltealy.

Sports Vouchers were presented to the seven students who had worked so hard throughout the year mentoring Camogie and Football teams:     Camogie:  Ciara Carroll, Clonegal, Kate Kirwan, Kildavin & Emma Warren, Ferns and Football:  Ciara Carroll, Clonegal, Amy Coleman, Bunclody, Ciara Kinsella, Camolin & Kate Kirwan, Kildavin

Eleven members of the Young S.V.P. group received certificates:   Jordan Allen, Ferns, Éibhleann Bowkett, Enniscorthy, Maeve Dillane, Ballindaggin, Lisa Doran, Monamolin, Ladine Fisher, Ballon, Ellen Hutt, Clonegal, Brian Lee, Ballygarrett, Jack Sinnott, Curragraigue, Amy Smyth, Kiltealy, Michaela Tobin, Ballindaggin & Steve Warren, Ferns.

Seven students received plaques for their Mini-Company Enterprise Awards:  Jordan Allen, Ferns, Karen Cowman, Boris, Maeve Dillane, Ballindaggin, Ben Kidd, Enniscorthy, Ciara Kinsella, Camolin, Sean Kirwan, Gorey & Niamh O’Dowd, Camolin.

 

 

Six students received Certificates for Full Attendance:   William Dunne, Clohamon, Ladine Fisher, Ballon, Kate Kirwan, Kildavin, James Murphy, Bunclody, Clodagh O’Leary, Kiltealy & Oisín Sloan-Starr, Shillelagh.

 

 

 

Maeve Dillane & Ladine Fisher were honoured for their winning project in the Diocesan Pastoral Council Mercy Project.  

Trophies were also presented to two students who had won awards in the National Press Pass competition:  Clodagh O’Leary, Kiltealy (Photo Journalism) & Niamh O’Dowd, Camolin (News category).   

Eibhleann Bowkett, Enniscorthy & Michaela Tobin, Ballindaggin, received plaques for their successful entries in the Griffith College Mini-company competition.  

Pins and certificates were presented to the Gaisce group and certificates were given to the Junk Couture competition entrants.

Leave a Reply

Contact Us

FCJ Secondary School,
Bunclody,
Enniscorthy,
Co. Wexford
Tel: (+353)53-9377308
App: FCJ Bunclody