Tel: (+353) 53 9377308

PRIZE GIVING MAY 2018

To encourage co-curricular activities F.C.J. Secondary School, Bunclody works towards developing an appreciative attitude in students by highlighting achievements in co-curricular activities in the school App and presenting Certification and Awards at the Annual Prize Giving as well as recognition of excellence in practical subjects, good attendance, etc.   The Awards, Certificates and Prizes presented on May 23rd this year included :

Presentations were made to three teachers, Ms. Mary Sinnott, Ms. Maura Quilter & Ms. Mary 

McIvor to mark their 25 years of service in the school.

 

CERTIFICATES for EXCELLENT ATTENDANCE

Ninety one students received Certificates for Full Attendance from September – May.

J.P. Farrell, Enniscorthy, Shannon Plunkett, Ballon & Conor Raleigh, Bunclody, attended school every day of their Senior Cycle years.  Awards for full attendance throughout their 5/6 years in the school were presented to students during the Graduation Mass.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCOLÁIREACHT GAEILGE in onóir na Siurach Cristín Lovett, fcJ (R.I.P.):   Adam Raleigh, Bunclody & Paulina Skiersinis, Bunclody

GAEILGE:  Maeve Dillane, Ballindaggin was presented with a Certificate and Plaque to mark her participation in the Comortais Oige Sheachtain na Gaeilge le Energia

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE :   Bridget Gainford, Killanne

ART :   Senior:  Orla Sinnott, Ferns          Junior:  Louise Osborne, Clonegal

CAS:  Recipients of Cycle Against Suicide Medals:  Chelsea Sunderland, Bunclody (CAS Award) – Liza Bates, Bunclody, Kate Doyle, Bunclody, Eve Furlong, Bunclody, Bridget Gainford, Killanne, Robert Healy, Tullow, Adam Jordan-Kelly, Boolavogue,  Ciara Kinsella, Camolin, Edward Kinsella, Ferns, Liam McGuill, Kildavin,  Fionn O Muiri, Kiltealy, John O’Neill, Tullow, Orla Sinnott, Ferns, Paulina Skiersiris, Bunclody, Hannah Sweeney, Enniscorthy, Steve Warren, Ferns & Robert Weston, Bunclody.

CHEMISTRY :   Orlaith Breen, Bunclody & Conor Kehoe, Bolinrush

COMPUTER CODING Pierce Ryan, Kildavin

CONSTRUCTION STUDIES :   John Kavanagh, Bolinrush

ENGINEERING :   Daithi Medcalf, Enniscorthy

D.C.G. (LC:  Design & Communication Graphics, formerly Technical Graphics) :   Barry Hickey, Clonegal, Liam McGuill, Kildavin & Adam Ryan, Clonegal

 

L.S. ENDEAVOUR Awards :   Daniel Gethings-Farrell, Bunclody & Daithi Medcalf, Enniscorthy

MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY WOOD :   Ciaran Regan, Bunclody & Louise Osborne, Clonegal

Irish Mathematical Teachers Association MATHS COMPETITION

Patrick Ivory, Ferns (1st) & Niamh Lalor, Ballon (2nd)

MUSIC :     Chloe Kavanagh, Knockaree

PAT CONNAUGHTON ARTS AWARD :   Presented by Mr. Rory Kinsella to Leon Malone, Camolin

PHYSICS :   Liam McGuill, Kildavin

SCIENCE Awards – J.C.Katelyn Bolger, Ferns, Sinead Breen, Ferns, Mary Byrne, Camolin, Roisin Connolly, Ballon, Kathleen Kenny, Ballycarney, Isobel McSweeney, Bunclody, Caoimhe O’Brien, Kiltealy & Chloe Rellis, Bunclody.

TECHNICAL GRAPHICS J.C. :   Paul Doran, Ferns & Agata Faridi Vecchioli, Bree  

TECHNOLOGY:   Junior Cert.: John Milne, Ferns  Leaving Cert:  Barry Hickey, Clonegal

 

SPORTS

The 2018 Sports Awards were presented by two G.A.A. Development Officers, Mr. Johnny Doyle, Kildare Football legend, and Mr. Anthony Masterson, former Wexford goalkeeper.

ATHLETICS:  Orlaith Deegan, Camolin – Leinster Schools High Jump Gold Medal

BASKETBALL PLAYERS of the YEAR:  Aoife Gorman, Tinahely & Yvonne Kelly, Bunclody.

CAMOGIE PLAYERS of the YEAR:   Liza Bates, Bunclody & Orla Sinnott, Ferns

FOOTBALLER of the YEAR:   Liam McGuill, Kildavin

HURLER of the YEAR:   Seamus Doyle, Shroughmore

LADIES FOOTBALLER of the YEAR:   Aoife Gorman, Tinahely

SPECIAL SPORTS AWARD: Sophie Lenehan, Ballycarney

SPORTS ENDEAVOUR Award:   Jamie Roban, Ballindaggin

SPORTS PERSONALITY of the YEAR:   Edward Dunbar, Bunclody

Contact Us

FCJ Secondary School,
Bunclody,
Enniscorthy,
Co. Wexford
Tel: (+353)53-9377308
App: FCJ Bunclody